International Society of Label Collectors & British Brewery Research
  
  
  
Labology Logo

July 2020

NEW ISSUES from July 2020 Asterisked breweries are new to bottling

Abbeydale Brewery: Moonshine Pale Ale; Heresey Lager; Salvation Steadfast Stout

Adnams: Pale Ale 0.5%; Southwold Winter Ale; Southwold Pale Ale (both for M and S)

*Aitcheson’s East Yorkshire Beer: Windham Summer Wheat; The Earl De Grey IPA; Full Pleasure English Porter; Top House Dark Mild; King Billy Bitter; Star of the West Pilsner; Yorkshire IPA (for Deep Blue Fish & Chips)

*Alter Ego Brewing: Force Field; S’More Fire; Pugilist

*Amity Brew Co: Sunnybank American Pale; Festoon Helles Lager; Bessie’s Milk Stout

*Applecross Craft Brewery: Inner Sound; Applecross Pale Ale

 Ashover Brewery: Nodder; Ostara (Unite Tribute)

 *Attic Brew Co: Weiss This So Hard Wheat Beer; Out of Office IPA

Barneys Brewery: Marshmallow Milk Stout

Barsham Brewery: Golden Close IPA; Pilgrim Pale Ale (for Walsingham)

*Beak Brewery (Lewes): Lulla; Parade IPA (brewed at Burning Sky)

Beeston Brewery: Yule Be on the Huh; Magnificent Men; Old Stoat Wobbler (wraparound)

Bexley Brewery: Five Arches Summer Ale; Golden Acre Golden Ale; Anchor Bay IPA; Rakau NZ Pale

*Big Stone Beer: Fool; Kinder Stout; The Naze; Downfall;There’s The Rub

*Black Cloak Brewing: String Theory; Master of Disaster; Take it Easy; Enfys Pale Ale; An Evening of Long Goodbyes; Ocean’s Razor; Everything Louder Than Everything Else

Black Sheep Brewery: Imperial Russian Stout; Reaper; Baa Baa; Threedom

Black Storm Brewery: Victory in Europe 75 Years (Cedarwood Trust)

Black Tor Brewery: New Zealand Pale Ale (Limited Edition); Saison (Limited Edition)

*Blue Brewing (continuing the ales of Mordue Brewery): Radgie; Blonde; 5 Bridges;IPA; Workie; Howay (Christmas)

 *Boden Brewing: Czech Mate; One Man Band

Bond Brews: Captain Chaos

Branscombe Brewery (formerly Branscombe Vale): Summa This; Summa That; Branoc; Golden Fiddle

*Bridewell Brewery (Eire): Limited editions in 2019 and 2020 – Navigator Transatlantic Brown; Pilot Transatlantic Gold (Brewed to commemorative 100 years since the first non-stop transatlantic flight by Alcock & Brown)

Braybrooke Beer Co: Session Lager

*Broad Town Brewery: Wide to Gaue; Spring Back; Gricers Choice; Fettlers Finest; Black Llama; Blasbeery Bloomer; Tripel Bassett

Burton Town Brewery: Born Slippy; Kolsch; Thomcat; Modwena; Cascade IPA; Albion; Black as Your Hat; That Burton Bitter

Buxton Brewery: Simcoe; Extra Porter Costa Rican Coffee

Calverley Brewery: IPA; Mosaic Ekuanot Pale; Pale Ale; Porter; Cambridge Folk Festival 2020 Pale (all cans)

Cerne Brewery: Watercress Warrior (The Watercress Company)

Chapel-en-le-Frith Craft Brewery: Busted Monkey; Savinjski Session Ale; Hoppy as Funk; Cracken Edge Ale (Seasonal Special Edition); Rye the Hell Not!; Spinning Mule Mild; Isambard

Chiltern Brewery: 40th Celebration Ale; Imperial Stout 2029 Vintage – Royal Vanilla; Ginger Bread; Session IPA (can)

*Combe Brewing (former Wizard): Harbour Amber Bitter; Beach Blonde; Dark & Stormy

Concrete Cow Brewery: Quantum Blonde Pilsner

*Concrete Island Brewery (renamed Small Beer): Kanga Roo Pale Ale; TelePorter; Czech 1.2 Pils

Cotswold Brew Co: 22 Lager; Premium Lager; Haus Lager; Unfiltered Helles; 29 Lager; 3.8 Pils; IPA

Bragdy Cybi: Dulas; 104

Campervan Brewery: Cans – Mimosa; Leith Porter; Leith Juice; Leith Pils; The Hoppy Botamist

*Cannabrew: Sesh IPA

Cotswold Lion Brewery: Best in Show

Dancing Duck Brewery: Bold Session Bitter (for Thoughtful Forager)

Dig Brew Co: Sofa

Dovedale Brewing Co: Taffy

Drone Valley Brewery: Coal Aston Porter; Expedition IPA

Dynamite Valley Brewing: Kennall Valley Pale (wrapper)

Edinburgh Beer Factory: Slow Jazz Cherry Saison; Edinburgh Lager (can)

Elgoods: Blackberry Porter; Mango Sour (for Thoughtful Forger)

Exeter Brewery: Lighterman

Fierce Brewing: Undefeated Champion (Collab. with New Zealand Beer Collective)

*Fingerprint Brewing Co: Raspberry/Lychee Fruited Gose

Fullers: Hello Mellow; Citrus Cyclone

*Futurestate Brew: Same Blue Chevy Nova; Palm Trees & Powerhouses; Redondo 106

Blanche

Gilt & Flint: Wheat Beer

Glasgow Beer Works (formerly Merchant City Brewing): American Pale Ale; New World IPA

Gloucester Brewery: Priority Pale; Dockside Dark; Cascade

The Godstone Brewers: Junction 6 (bottle and can); Victory Ale (75 Years)

*Goodh Brewing Co: The Largest Automobile; Joe Espresso Stout; Show Your Workings

Gravity Well Brewing: Special Circumstances; Brane Inflation; Cosmic Dust

*Green Times Brewing: IPA (4.1%); IPA (0.6%)

Greene King: Ice Breaker Pale Ale; Old Speckled Hen Distinctive; Old Speckled Hen Gluten-Free; Ruddles Best; Ruddles County; Yardbird Pale Ale; IPA; IPA Gluten-Free; Light Ale (275ml and 330ml)

Grizzly Grains Brewing: Mangopocalypse; Honey! Brew Up the Farm (collab. with Heeley City Farm); Micro Batch Bottle Series (generic)

Handsome Brewery: Mighty Blonde; Top Knot; Hare (Farrars Tea)

Harviestoun Brewery: The Ridge (new design); Forth Craft Lager

*Heavy Water Brewing: Element 79; Schrodinger; Oxford Marmalade; Standing Wave

Holly Paquette Brewers (Brewery of St. Mars of the Desert): Festoon NEIPA; Jack D’Or (both cans)

Hogs Back Brewery: Little Swine

*Hollow Tree Brewing: Wren Red IPA; Cambium Golden Ale; Nightingale Robust Porter; Verdure English IPA

Hops & Dots Brewing: Coffee Switch; Vienna Smog

Horne’s Brewery: Dark Fox Bitter; Triple Goat; Locked Hornes Lager

Horsforth Brewery: Night Ryder; Rubis; Mandarina Bavaria; Wieße Rose

Humpty Dumpty Brewery: 21st Anniversary Barley Wine; Black Treacle Porter

Hunters Brewery: Devon Maid Lager

Incredible Brewing: Mosaic Pale Ale

*Inkerman Ales: General Bosquet; General Pennefather; The Soldier’s Battle

Innis & Gunn: Lager Beer; Higher Ground (Limited Edition)

*Isle of Harris Brewery: No 1 India Pale Ale; No 2 Old Ale; No 3 Chocolate Stout; No 4 American Pale; No 5 India Pale Ale; No 6 Citra SMASH; No 7 Pale Ale; No 8 Three Hop IPA; No 9 Brown Ale; No 10 English Ale

Isle of Skye Brewing: Yer Ben

*Jack Rabbit Brewing: College Hop-Out Pale Ale; Down the Rabbit Hole Stout (cans)

Jolly Sailor Brewery: Selby Best 75th V E Day Edition

Knoydart Brewery: Nevis Lager; IPA; Special Edition

Lab Culture Brewery: 002 Lime & Basil Saison; 003 Souris-ish Citra Wheat; 004 Hopped x 3 Belgium Blond; 005 Thai Basil IPA; 006 Irish Red Ale; 007 Golden Ale 1.1; 008 Golden Ale 1.2; 009 Maibock; 010 APA 1.1; 011 APA 1.2

Leatherbritches Brewery: Isolation Tank IPA; Hop Tropic;The Mad Brewer – Bamboozled; Mayhem

Little Ox Brewery: Dark & Seedy’; Yabba Dabba Do; Imperial Toad Stout

Loch Leven Brewery: Warrior Queen; Outlaw King

Loch Ness Brewery: Saazi Less; Wilder Ness; Dark Ness (now red/black)

Long Man Brewery: Helles Lager

Loxley Brewery: Gunson Citra IPA; Fearn Pacific Session Pale; Lomas Five Hop Pale Ale; Revill Blonde; Halliday Yorkshire Bitter

Mad Dog Brewing: Ellipsoid Saison; Not the Messiah ‘Pink’

Mad Squirrel Brewery: Sumo

Mad Yank Brewery: Monaco Toasted Marshmallow Stout

Marshall’s Hermitage Brewery: Lodestone Mild; Ambling Home; Ault Peat; Wellhouse IPA; Hermitage Blonde

*Metalhead Brewery: AXL Gold; Best Mate; Hammer Best Bitter

Milestone Brewery: Dasher

Mobberley Brewhouse: Big Idea Oatmeal Stout

Monty’s Brewery: Ten (10th anniversary of brewery); Figgy Pud; 75 VE Day

*Neepsend Brew Co: Biela (can)

No-Frills Joe Brewing: Dreamland; Lockdown Joe; Red

Nothing Bound Brewing: Your’e Breathin’; Grow into Love

Orkney Brewery: The Cliff Edge IPA

Overtone Brewing: Big Joe; Pale Simoor; Neipa Citra & Mosaic; Dragon Fruit Gose; Ooft! NedIPA; Neipa Vic Secret;Well Delivered (Brewgooder Global Gathering)

*Philsters Ales: Riding; The New Normal

Phipps NBC: 75 Years VJ Day IPA; Solar Star

*Play Brew Co: Loco Roco; Long Wave

Purple Moose Brewery: Myrica Gale Bog Myrtle Ale

Quantock Brewery: QBVE

*Recoil Craft Brewing: Obsession Pale Ale

Rival Brewing Co: Bergen Wave

Rivington Brewing: Average Guy, Exceptional Hair

*Rusty Garage Craft Brewery: Braking Fluid; Rust; Flat Tyre; No Brakes V2

St. Peter’s Brewery: Crafted Black IPA; Storm Trooper (brewed under licence)

 *Seagate Brewery: Scottie Stout; Seagate Sarky Scoffer; Moulin d’Or Houblon; Monday Morning Mocha; Temptress Tripel; Segate Saison; Verder Bruin; Verder Bruin Oaked; Red Rye Hood

Shalford Brewery: Victory Ale VE Day; Victory Ale VJ Day

Sheffield Brewery Co: Renovator Black IPA; *New Dawn; Percy Street Craft Pilsner; *Get Thi’sen Outdooerz; Ruskin Stout; *Crucible Best; Sheffield Porter; Razor Paste; Blaco Blonde; Roasted Coffee Stout (for Thoughtful Forger) (* – 2 versions)

Shepherd Neame: Five Grain Lager; Spitfire (shaped label); Bear Island (brewed under licence); Strong Pale Ale; For Sainsburys – Kentish Ale; London Porter

Stancill Brewery: Lager (can)

Staffordshire Brewery (Leek): Birthday Suit (for Cottage Delight)

Stardust Brewery: Peanut Stout

Strathcarron Brewery: Highland Cow

Stroud Brewery: Nelson (can)

*Tartarus Brewing: Abadoon Russian Imperial Stout (17%!!); Elf Black Pepper Belgian Triple

Thornbridge Brewery: Pineapple Halcyon (can)

Time & Tide Brewing: All in Jim; VE Day Pale Ale (cans)

*Tiny Town Beer Co: Hopperoni (can – brewed at Jack Rabbit)

Tring Brewery: Raven King IPA; Luncardi’s Oatmeal Stout

*Triple Point Brewing: Quencher; Pilsner; SIPA; Helles; Pina; Triptych #1 Progenitor Oat Pilsner; Triptych #2 Vinator Oat Pilsner; Triptych #3 Collaborator Oat Pilsner; New World Tripel (can)

*Twisted Wheel Brew Co: Cans – Sunday Sessions; Speed Wobble; Hoodoo Voodoo

Urban Alechemy Brewery: Fourth Horse Pale; Zombie Vaccine; Elephants Graveyard; Suburban Druid

Weltons Brewery: VE 75; Xmas Maximus

Wetherby Brew Co: Looking Latte; New coloured design – Wetherby Gold; Wetherby IPA; Wetherby Porter; Wetherby Blonde; Think IT (brewed to celebrate the new home of Claritas Solutions); Chocolate Orange (Limited Edition); Ginger Lacey Pale Ale (for V E Day)

The White Hag Irish Brewing Co: Hopstravaganza

Wild Craft Brewing: Wild Wood Black Forest Stout

Withnell’s Brew Co: Hoppy Fettler (2 versions); Eagle Towers; Straight Outta Lockdown (440 ml & 750 ml); All Together;  Frank Sidebottom’s Bobbin Bitter; Frank Sidebottom’s Timperley Rhubarb Ale

Wiper & True: Milk Stout

Wolf Brewery: Battle of Britainl Santa’s Paws; Crafty Wolf Lager

Woodfordes: Wherry (shield shape)

Wooha Brewing: Hop Pinata

Wychwood Brewery: New design – Ginger Beard; 5 Head; Diceman Stout; Fire Catcher; Shy Giant