International Society of Label Collectors & British Brewery Research
Labology Logo

I thought that 3 million visits to the site ought to be worth three posts to the blog. Another difference I only spotted this week because a well known label seller listed both variants. The additional label arrived in the post today and I though if it is new to me there may be others. Only about 450 to go.

As we move towards the 3 million mark of visits to the site, an excellent contribution to this theme. Thanks to Eric for sending this in, it is something I had not spotted before. I had to look closely to realise it is not just a case of more ink on the label on the right.

Today I was packing up yet another set of labels purchased from the Scottish Label selection on this website. I try to check each order before sealing the envelope and was amazed when I noticed I had packed the wrong 90/- Pale Ale. I have probably seen this bottler before, but this time I really saw it for the first time. I thought you might like it.

Spot the Difference #176; Meux’s Brewery Co

As a follow-up to Eric’s informative response to #175, referring to other printing differences in Meux’s London Pale Ale, I thought that collectors might not just want to know, but would want to see as well. So here are the two further variations. Could there be others?

A big thank you to Geoff for sending in the two images of Meux’s London Pale Ale. Until now we had both thought that the main difference between the two labels was in the text to the right of the label. Neither of us had noticed the change in the shield and crest. It would be good if this post sent you scurrying to look at your collection.

A few things; H&G Simonds of Reading

Thanks to Nick for prompting this post. He sent an image of a Simonds label and asked about the apostrophe. Rather than just post that image and the question, I decided to combine it into Spot The Difference #175 and Size Really Matters #27. So when did Simonds drop the apostrophe? IN the smaller label, it is clear it has just been erased and no attempt made to adjust the position of the name. I think the Ld abbreviation dates it to the 1930s or earlier. The 1947 Royal Tour labels have no apostrophe. So anyone with any more information? Nick’s original image, which prompted the question is here as well, because I like it.

This is really unexpected. There must be several hundred John Fox Special labels filling up drawers, envelopes and shoe boxes in collectors houses all over the world. I am not going to argue that there is a different die in existence to enable a print of an arctic fox as well as the quick brown variety, but I am going to be searching for the Arctic fox version from now on. Thanks to Nick for spotting and sending the images,.

Slight change of tack today, necessary before I mount a newly acquired label in its album. Two Guinness Extra Stout labels from the 1920s and 1930s bottled by the Chester Northgate Brewery and not only do you get design differences, but two different coloured papers as well. The label on the left is the earlier.

Once again a spot the difference is being used to advertise another set of labels uploaded to the site. There are many small differences in the labels from the Walmer Brewery as visitors to the page will find, and I haven’t included all of them. Quite often the small differences mean additional labels can be obtained cheaply. However, this is not really the case with this pair. The Thompson labels can be found HERE